Leadership Institute

Leadership Institute

The Leadership Institute offers educational modules on critical leadership, management, technical and governance topics and a Nonprofit Management Certificate. The Institute was planned and implemented by a committee of nonprofit executive directors, Fox Valley Technical College, consultants and others active in the nonprofit sector.

It is a year-long series of seminars led by experts in their particular competencies and enhanced with peer-facilitated discussion group for new executive directors or those in the pipeline. The program blends online and in-person learning and focuses on leadership and skill-development topics.

  • Personal Leadership
  • Board Orientation & Leadership
  • Finances & Financial Management
  • Fundraising & Resourcing the Mission
  • Operational Excellence
  • Human Resources
  • Marketing & Communications
  • Ethical & Legal Issues
  • Capstone & Graduation

Applications now being accepting for the 2020-21 session. Deadline to apply is January 17, 2020.

The 5 minute video below highlights testimonials from two of our recent graduates. We encourage you to watch the video, review the coursework and reach out to our alum and participants to hear how the program has impacted their leadership with our local nonprofits.

 

Click below to review testimonials from graduates of the program.

Leadership Institute Graduation Book 2019

2019-2020 participants

Jenny Anger Thompson Center on Lourdes, Operations Manager
Kelli Clussman (while in the program: Heart of the Valley Chamber of Commerce, Executive Director)
Julie Filapek Goodwill NCW/Neighborhood Partners, Program Leader
Nikki Hessel Future Neenah, Inc, Executive Director
Elaine Krizenesky Wild Ones Natural Landscapers, Ltd., Office Director
Jen Parsons Samaritan Counseling Center of the Fox Valley, Wellness Screen Program Director
Jonathan Pylypiv Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2278 Council Member
Hope Schaefer Girls on the Run of Northeast Wisconsin, Executive Director
Erin Schultz SOAR Fox Cities, Executive Director
Randy Tuma Fox Cities Environmental Learning Campus at Bubolz Nature Preserve, Executive Director
Christina Turner The Trout Museum of Art & Fox Cities Building for the Arts, President

2018-2019 Graduates

 

Stephanie Bowers Jake’s Diapers, Executive Director
Brett Devine Seed Inc, Executive Director
Jessica Fleek Habitat for Humanity, Family Services Manager
Mike Goodwin Memorial Presbyterian Church, Common Ground Co-Chair & Memorial Presbyterian Head Pastor
Jill Grambow Mission Stream Consulting, Owner – (while in the program: Fox Valley Memory Project, Executive Director)
Katy Hopp (while in the program: Makaroff Youth Ballet, Executive Director)
Lisa Jones Community Clothes Closet, Administrative Director
Jaime Kriewaldt Big Brothers Big Sisters of East Central Wisconsin, Chief Program Officer
Anne Muller Pillars Inc., Organizational Development Director
Ryan Roth Habitat for Humanity, Community Development Director
Luke Schiller Heckrodt Wetland Reserve, Public Program Coordinator/Naturalist
Susan Vanden Heuvel Volunteer Fox Cities, Executive Director
Jolie VerVoort Apricity, President Residential Services
Rachel Youngquist Pillars Inc., Stable Housing Director

2017-2018 Graduates

Sri Buddi IndUS of Fox Valley, President
Maria Costello Paper Discovery Center/Paper Industry International Hall of Fame, Executive Director
Kathy Fehl Weyauwega Arts, Artistic Director
Lindsay Fenlon Big Brothers Big Sisters of East Central Wisconsin, Executive Director
Dan Haak Apricity, President Contract Packaging and Recovery Support
Diane MacDonald Old Glory Honor Flight, Executive Director – (while in the program: Community Clothes Closet, Executive Director)
Vicki McAuliffe Valley VNA Senior Services, Inc., Chief Financial Officer
Debbie Nowak Friends of 1000 Islands Environmental Center, Naturalist
Nik Shier (while in the program: Fox Valley Literacy Council, Executive Director)
Lisa Strandberg Program Leader, InterSector – (while in the program: Samaritan Counseling Center of the Fox Valley, Development and Communications Director)
Rhonda Strebel Rural Health Initiative, Executive Director
David Weiss Boys’ & Girls’ Brigade, Development Director
Alice Zarda Youth Go, Community Outreach Coordinator
Oliver Zornow  Building for Kids, Executive Director – (while in the program: Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra, Director of Community Engagement)

2016-2017 Graduates

Hilary Armstrong (while in the program: Appleton Boy Choir, Executive Director)
Rosangela Berbert Samaritan Counseling Center of the Fox Valley, Executive Director
Jarrad Bittner (while in the program: Building for Kids Children’s Museum, Executive Director)
Michael Green COTS, Executive Director
Denise Martinez Financial & Information Services (FISC), Operations Leader
Jennie Moore Goodwill NCW, Vice President- Mission Services
Kelly Nutty Foundations Health and Wholeness, Development Director – (while in the program: Riverview Gardens, Director of Resource Management)
Maren Peterson NAMI Fox Valley, Executive Director
JJ Schauske Tri County Dental Clinic, Assistant Director
Kristopher Ulrich (while in the program: newVoices, Executive Director)
Bee Yang (while in program: Hmong American Partnership Fox Valley, Executive Director)